The case is the latest in a series of decisions that involve easements that allow the public to use private property despite the wishes of the property owners.
[…] This satisfied California’s statutory conditions for a prescriptive easement, which is the right to use or cross the real property of another, acquired by continued use for a specified period of time without the owner’s permission.The easement extended not just to the Ditzians, the trial court ruled, but to their guests and their Airbnb tenants as well.
Unger appealed, saying a state law barred granting the easement. He also argued that any easement should apply only to the Ditzians, and not include their Airbnb customers.
Unger pointed out that California Civil Code Section 1009 “provides that the public’s use of another’s property for recreational purposes will never ripen into a vested right,” or easement.
Section 1009 says that, because it is “in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use,” and because owners who allow “members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes” risk loss of the property rights, “no use of such property by the public …shall ever ripen to confer upon the public … a vested right to continue to make such use permanently.”
The Appellate Court said Section 1009 did not apply to the dispute between Ditzian and Unger.